Posted: February 6, 2005 in Uncategorized

So…I can’t sleep…hopefully this will make me tired…hehe! Had to make some deletions to some of the questions…cuz they’s nasty…I hope all is well with y’all!!


What Is Your Opinion Of The Following-

Eminem: unbelievably talented…controversial, but very talented…
Virginity: booty-free until marriage homes…
God: The person I attempt to live for!
Reality TV: used to be tight…but now it’s just kinda crazy…i ike some stuff though….
Religion: sho’nuff fo’ Jesus y’all…SHO’nuff…
Emo music: I don’t really know what EMO is…hahaha….i’m a brutha y’all…
Valentine’s Day: I dunno….i’ve never really experienced it as it is meant to be…
Christina Aguilera’s comeback: uhh….the girl can sing…hahaha….but whatever…
Abortion: pro-life…i understand and respect all opinions though…mine just happens to be pro-life…i take it very personally…
Inter-racial relationships: jungle fever y’all …jk
Murder: it’s hecka messed up…
Death: i know that my time here is limited….so until the end, i’mma live my life, hoping that i really do what i’m called to do…make people smile! …so yeah…death is inevitable…lookin’ forward to seein’ Jesus…
Obesity: i don’t have an opinion about obesity….
Pre-marital sex: for me, a no-no…
Terrorism: shoot…you don’t see this brotha attackin’ other countries! why do people gotta hate?!
Pornography: ew
Fortune Tellers: i like fortune cookies…
Prostitution: a shame that people would do that to themselves…
Politics: it’s ridiculously complicated
Country music: some of it is perdy cooh….
George W. Bush: i’ll be honest…i don’t follow too well with politics…but i’m down with the guy f’sho


-Have You Ever-

Smoked: nope
Done drugs: never
Been arrested: nope
Had your tonsils removed: naw
Gone to camp: yes…been in, and have taught camps…
Won a bet: yayuh…won me a lunch…haha
Written a love letter: yeah…when i was really young…
Gone out of your way to be with the one you love: if that means going out of my way to be with friends, or family…yes!
Written a love poem: no
Kissed in the rain: never kissed ever…
Slow danced with someone you love: no…with someone i really liked, yes…
Stolen a kiss: man, i ain’t even EARNED a kiss…haha!
Asked a friend for relationship advice: not really…
Had a friend steal your bf/gf: haha…no
Watched the sunset/rise with someone you love: no
Gotten a speeding ticket: nope….got pulled over twice, but i got out of them both times
Done jail time: nope
Had to wear a uniform to work: USA Drum Major camps yo…haha
Won a trophy: yup….
Thrown up in public: yeah
Bowled a perfect game: nope….198 is my highest thoe! hehehe….
Failed/got held back: nope…
Got perfect attendance in grade school: for a couple years, yeah…
Roasted pumpkin seeds: no
Taken ballet/karate lessons: kenpo karate….WATAAAAAH!
Attempted suicide: actually….yes….in high school…i’m really glad that i’m here thoe….
Cut yourself: on accident! cookin’ food…

-Childhood Stuff-

Did you play with Barbies/G.I. Joes: G.I. Joes, Ninja Turtles, and Vinyl Recordings actually….
Did you own Treasure Trolls: hahaha…i had ONE…hehe…
Did you watch Beverly Hills 90210: nope…
Did you play Simon Says: yayuh…
Did you watch Fraggle Rock: yup yup! hehehe
Did you wet the bed: prolly when i was really young…
Did you believe there were monsters in your closet or under your bed: yeah
Were you shy: yes….
Were you spoiled: nope…i had to earn everything that i got…
Were you abused: nope
Did you go to the circus: nope…
Did you go to the zoo: yes
Did you build snowmen: can’t say that i have
Did you cry when you scraped your knee: i dunno…
Were your older cousins mean to you: i’ve only met cousins on one side of my family…and they were nice…
Did you think slinkies were cool: still do!
Did you think the Ninja Turtles really lived in the sewer: yup…haha
Were you afraid of the dark: yes….ironic, seeing as though i’m dark myself….
Did you have slumber parties: nope…
Did you have New Kids on the Block sheets, pillows, pajamas, sleeping bag?: heeeeeeeeeyeeeeeeeeeelllll naw…
Did you tease your hair out like Tiffany: who the heck is tiffany?
Did you believe in the Easter Bunny/Santa Claus/ and the Tooth Fairy: yeah….

-Friends-

Who have you known the longest: Cesar Cervantes…
Who have you known the shortest: haha…i dunno…maybe Blake…we’ve become pretty good friends in the very short time that we’ve known each other…
Who is your best friend: Jeff Loven
Who is your enemies: funny how this question is under the “friends” section…i’ve no enemies….just satan…
Who can you talk to about anything: Cesar, Mike, and Jeff..
Who can you trust: implicitly? If you’re my friend, i can trust you…
Who knows you the best: Jeff and Cesar prolly…
Who do you cry to: i don’t cry to anyone….if i do, it’s just to myself…cuz i don’t wanna burden anyone
Who do you laugh with: all of my friends
Who’s the loudest: mike when he’s all crazy…haha
Who have you gotten in really dumb fights with: no one…
Who do you always get along with: Dan
Biggest Drama Queen: i dunno…
Biggest Drama King: i dunno…
Who can keep a secret: Luke
Who can’t keep one: i dunno…haha
Who is the funniest to be around: pretty much all of my friends….
The Funniest: that’s just too hard…haha

-Randomness-

Do you believe in aliens: not really
Name three things that are next to your computer: pictures, books, CD’s
Do you have any hidden talents: i dunno…
Do you wish MTV would play music videos: they were better when they actually did…
Do you play any sports: i played baseball forever…basketball is fun…and so is marching band…haha
What’s the scariest movie you’ve ever seen: I watched Michael Jackson’s Thriller today…hahaha…i was HELLA scared of that when i was little…
What is the dumbest movie you’ve ever seen: too many to list..haha
Do you drive: yeah…now that i have a car again…
What is your dream car: i dunno…haha…i like the new one i just got thoe!
Do you think your good looking: i dunno…
Do others think you are good looking: i dunno…
Would you ever sky dive: heck to the fo’ sho homes!
Do you believe in Bigfoot: hades no…
How many rooms do you have in your house: 5
Do you believe in God: with all of my heart…
Do you believe in Satan: yup…he’s real too..
Do you believe there is a heaven: i sure do
Do you believe there is a hell: yup…don’t wanna go there
Do you own a pool table: nope…
Do you have a pool: at my house in lemoore, yes…it even has a SLIDE!! hehehe..
Do you have a dishwasher in your kitchen: yes
Do you like chocolate: yeah…not in excess thoe…
How many U.S. states have you been to: 10
Ever wished on a shooting star: yup….
Best Halloween costume you ever wore: i was leonardo from the ninja turtles!! hahaha
Do you carry any weapons on you: you know us black folk always got a lil’ sumpin-sumpin…hehehe…
What is your weakness: the lack of self-confidence…
Name something you can’t get enough of: loving other people…
Describe yourself in 3 adjectives: dunno….
How many kids do you want to have: i dunno…
What is your ideal way to die: i don’t know!
How do you release stress: listening to music…go off somewhere alone…pray…
Do you consider yourself a trendy person: nope
Are you an artistic person: kinda sorta…
Are you a realistic person?: eh…kinda….
Do you un-tie your shoes every time you take them off: nope…
Are you a strong person: depends on the situation i suppose…
Are you a strong willed person: I can be…if i apply myself, and i have the accountability…
Who is the last person to e-mail you: umm….i dunno…haha
Who is the last person to IM you: Balt
Who is the last person you said I love you to: my mom
Who is the last person that told you they loved you: my mom
Are you a deep sleeper: no
Are you a good story teller: i dunno…
What do you believe is your best quality: *shrug*
Do you like to burn candles or incense: candles
Do you have your own credit card: yup
Do you have a check book: yup
Do you tan easily: i have what you call a “natural” tan…
What color is your hair naturally: black
What color is it now: same
How many fillings do you have: 3
How many cavities did you have at your last dentist visit: none…but that was years ago! hahaha
Worst feeling in the world?: being taken advantage of…or upsetting someone you love
Best feeling in the world: knowing that you’ve made a difference in someone’s life
Is the glass half empty or half full: half-full
Last thing you downloaded: E.S. Posthumus….pretty good music
Do you catch yourself using online terms in your real life?: no
What do other people think of you: that i’m nice, i think!
Do you need therapy: don’t think so
Do you take medication for a chemical imbalance: naw…
Do you love your bf/gf: ain’t gots one…
If Fed Ex and UPS were to merge would they call it FED UP: *no comment*
When are you moving: i dunno….
What’s your favorite phrase: too many!!

Advertisements
Comments
  1. xxhismaexx says:

    WHoa…I think know you alot better now…hehe.  I’m glad to know you haven’t spent anytime in jail but i’d still love ya anyways even if you had…but its good to know…hehe. 

  2. Anonymous says:

    nice post marcus, a few of those answers were exactly what i’d put…hehe…ur grand, late

  3. hey mar-kess! love the survey- it mentions karate, ninja turtles, AND fraggle rock!!! sweet! is it a sad fact that i have fraggle rock as a ringtone?? haha take care man ttfn -megan

  4. Anonymous says:

    great i guess next time i see ya i can actually hold a…decent conversation…hehehe…hey did you write out those questions by urself or are they and like a questionaire thing???…im just wondering…later man.
    -CHUNK

  5. bandnrrd2003 says:

    dude i was leonardo for halloween too!!! freakin sweet. later

  6. did it work? did it make you tired?

  7. Anonymous says:

    Thanks Marcus, for helping me do something instead of studying, now I am going to go eat.  Read mine, I liked your answers too. Word
    MEAT

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s